Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave
[…] request” even when the leave provided is voluntary rather than mandatory. See, e.g.,
5 U.S.C. § 6303 (annual leave); 5 U.S.C. § 6307 (sick leave).
8 OPM guidance on 5 U.S.C. § 6328 (2006)—which provides that “[a] Federal law
enforcement officer or a Federal firefighter may be excused from duty without loss of, or
reduction in, pay or leave to which such officer is otherwise entitled, or credit for time or
service, or performance or efficiency rating, to attend the funeral of a fellow Federal law
144
Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave Under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(b)
OPM guidance on 5 U.S.C. § 6327 (2006) also suggests that an em-
ployee may choose which type of applicable leave he or she wants to use.
That statute provides that an employee is “entitled to leave without loss
of or reduction in pay, leave to which [the employee is] otherwise enti-
tled, credit for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating, for
the time,” up to certain annual limits, “necessary to permit such employ-
ee to serve as a bone-marrow or organ donor.” Id. OPM’s guidance states
that an employee “may,” rather than “must,” use section 6327 leave and
that such leave “is in addition to annual leave and sick leave.” OPM,