Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave
[…] for,” or “furnish[ed] with proper grounds for seeking or claiming some-
thing.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 758 (1993) (“Web-
ster’s Dictionary”); accord Random House Dictionary of the English
Language 649 (2d ed. 1987) (“Random House Dictionary”); see Ingalls
Shipbuilding, Inc. v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs, Dep’t of
Labor, 519 U.S. 248, 255–56 (1997). The statute does not condition the
employee’s right to leave on satisfaction of additional prerequisites, such
as exhaustion of other available types of leave.
Similarly, nothing in the text of section 6323(b) indicates that exhaus-
tion of the leave it provides is a prerequisite to an employee’s use of leave
under section 6323(a). Section 6323(b) states that an employee who “(1)
is a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces . . . or the
National Guard” and (2) performs one of three specified types of military
136
Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave Under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(b)
service “is entitled, during and because of such service, to leave without
loss of, or reduction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise is entitled, credit
for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating.” As discussed
above, use of the word “entitled” makes clear that the employee has “a
right” to leave under section 6323(b) if he or she satisfies the listed condi-
tions. It does not suggest that the employee is required to take section