Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave
[…] A federal employee (as defined by 5 U.S.C. § 2105 (2006)) who is a
member of the National Guard or another reserve component of the
armed forces (“reservist”) is entitled to two overlapping types of paid
leave from his or her civilian job for military service. The first and most
longstanding type of military leave is conferred by section 6323(a). That
provision states that a reservist is “entitled to leave without loss in pay,
time, or performance or efficiency rating for active duty, inactive-duty
training . . . , funeral honors duty . . . , or engaging in field or coast
defense training.” 5 U.S.C. § 6323(a). Thus, reservists may use section
6323(a) leave for both annual training exercises, see 10 U.S.C. § 10147
(2006); 32 U.S.C. § 502 (2006), and active duty, which generally in-
cludes all “full-time duty in the active military service of the United
States,” 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1) (2006), including service to assist in civil
law enforcement or to perform traditional military operations. See Opin-
ion Request at 3; Leave of Absence—Civilians on Military Duty—Excess
130
Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave Under 5 U.S.C. § 6323(b)