Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave
[…] html/DONOR.asp (last visited ca. Apr. 2012). 9
enforcement officer or Federal firefighter, who was killed in the line of duty”—also gives
no indication that section 6328’s funeral leave must be used instead of annual leave or
other applicable types of leave. See OPM, Leave for Funerals and Bereavement, Funeral
Leave for First Responders, http://opm.gov/oca/leave/HTML/Funeral.asp (last visited ca.
Apr. 2012).
9 We are aware of only one leave statute that may not permit employees to choose
among multiple available types of leave. Under 5 U.S.C. § 6322 (2006), an employee is
“entitled to leave without loss in, or reduction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise is
entitled, credit for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating” for jury service
or service as a witness in certain cases to which the government is a party. OPM’s
guidance on section 6322 does not state that an employee must use leave under that
section rather than other applicable leave, see OPM, Court Leave, http://www.opm.gov/