Whether Reservists Must Exhaust Available Leave
[…] tion. The period of absence may not be charged to sick leave.
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996, Pub. L. No.
104-106, § 516(a), 110 Stat. 186, 309 (“NDAA for FY 1996”). The 1996
amendment thus only addressed the relationship between section 6323(b)
leave and annual leave, compensatory time, and sick leave, not the rela-
tionship between section 6323(b) leave and any other type of leave, in-
cluding leave under section 6323(a).
Apart from the 1996 amendment, the only other changes that Congress
has made to section 6323(b) have been expansions in the types of mili-
tary service that qualify for leave. In 1991, Congress added, as qualifying
service, military service “for the purpose of providing assistance to civil
authorities in the protection or saving of life or property or the prevention
of injury.” National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and
1993, Pub. L. No. 102-190, div. A, sec. 528, § 6323(b)(2), 105 Stat.
1290, 1364. And, in 2003, Congress added “full-time military service as
a result of a call or order to active duty in support of a contingency
operation.” National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004,
Pub. L. No. 108-136, div. A, sec. 1113(a), § 6323(b)(2)(B), 117 Stat.
1392, 1635. 4 Those expansions in the types of active duty that qualify for
leave under section 6323(b) have increased the overlap between section