Online Terms of Service Agreements with Open-Ended
[…] that absent an express provision in an appropriation for reimbursement
adequate to make such payment, [the ADA] proscribes indemnification on
the grounds that it would constitute the obligation of funds not yet appro-
priated.”); Indemnification Agreements and the Anti-Deficiency Act, 8 Op.
O.L.C. 94, 96 (1984) (“Indemnification Agreements”) (recognizing the
Comptroller General’s long series of opinions holding that “the Anti-
Deficiency Act is transgressed by any indemnity provision that subjects
4 In addition, the Adequacy of Appropriations Act, 41 U.S.C. § 11 (2006), prohibits
any contractual arrangement of the government “unless the same is authorized by law or
is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment.” We refer to both statutes collective-
ly as the Anti-Deficiency Act or ADA.
115
36 Op. O.L.C. 112 (2012)
the United States to an indefinite, indeterminate, or potentially unlimited
liability”); e.g., Federal Aviation Administration Negotiations with Pacif-