State and Local Deputation of Federal Law Enforcement
[…] In the context of some Stafford Act deployments, it may be clear from
the outset that particular expenditures will directly further, and thus
10 As DHS has explained to us, to fulfill its responsibilities under the Stafford Act,
DHS “receives an appropriation known as the Disaster Relief Fund (DRF).” DHS Memo
at 12. Pursuant to the Stafford Act, agencies other than DHS may seek reimbursement
from the DRF for expenditures undertaken in the context of a Stafford Act deployment
to “provide assistance essential to meeting immediate threats to life and property result-
ing from a major disaster,” 42 U.S.C. § 5170b(a), including “any work or services
essential to saving lives and protecting and preserving property or public health and
safety,” id. § 5170b(a)(3). But regardless of whether reimbursement from the DRF is
sought, ATF’s expenditures during a Stafford Act deployment would be covered in the
first instance by its appropriation for salaries and expenses.
90