State and Local Deputation of Federal Law Enforcement
[…] defines “major disaster” as “any natural catastrophe . . . or, regardless of
cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which
in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity
and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this [Act].” Id.
§ 5122(2). The Act authorizes executive departments and agencies, under
the direction of the Federal Emergency Management Agency within the
Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), to provide various forms of
assistance to state and local communities. See id. § 5170a(1) (authorizing
the President in “any major disaster” to “direct any Federal agency, with
or without reimbursement, to utilize its authorities and the resources
granted to it under Federal law (including personnel, equipment, supplies,
facilities, and managerial, technical, and advisory services) in support of
State and local assistance response or recovery efforts”); id. § 5170b(a)
(authorizing federal agencies to “provide assistance essential to meeting
immediate threats to life and property resulting from a major disaster,”
including “[p]erforming . . . any work or services essential to saving lives