State and Local Deputation of Federal Law Enforcement
[…] enforcement emergencies that EFLEA identifies. See supra p. 81. This raises the poten-
tial concern that, where EFLEA applies, funds appropriated under EFLEA must be used
for deployments, and invocation of the necessary expense doctrine in relation to the
Stafford Act would be precluded. In fact, however, Congress has clearly indicated that
EFLEA is not exclusive, even where it applies, and therefore that EFLEA does not limit
the President’s authority to provide emergency assistance under the Stafford Act. See 42
U.S.C. § 10503(e) (“Nothing” in EFLEA should “be construed to limit any authority to
provide emergency assistance otherwise provided by law.”). Thus, the President may
always elect to respond to emergencies under the Stafford Act, using appropriated funds
that are available to further the purposes of Stafford Act deployments. Cf. Securities and
Exchange Commission—Supplemental Appropriation, B-322062, 2011 WL 6076288, at
*3 (Comp.