State and Local Deputation of Federal Law Enforcement
[…] the direction of the Federal Emergency Management Agency within the
Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), to provide various forms of
assistance to state and local communities. See id. § 5170a(1) (authorizing
the President in “any major disaster” to “direct any Federal agency, with
or without reimbursement, to utilize its authorities and the resources
granted to it under Federal law (including personnel, equipment, supplies,
facilities, and managerial, technical, and advisory services) in support of
State and local assistance response or recovery efforts”); id. § 5170b(a)
(authorizing federal agencies to “provide assistance essential to meeting
immediate threats to life and property resulting from a major disaster,”
including “[p]erforming . . . any work or services essential to saving lives
and protecting and preserving property or public health and safety”); id.
§ 5192 (authorizing similar federal assistance in “any emergency”).
The federal government coordinates its emergency response efforts
using the National Response Framework, a comprehensive set of plan-
ning documents and annexes that has been in place since January 2008.