State and Local Deputation of Federal Law Enforcement
[…] O.L.C.
at 47. But you have asked not whether FLEOs generally have authority to make arrests for
state law violations, but instead whether FLEOs properly deployed under the Stafford Act
may make arrests for state law offenses after they have been deputized under state laws.
See Modified ATF Request at 1–2. Thus, the Purpose Act inquiry here differs from our
inquiry in the Police Killings opinion because our analysis here turns on the logical
relationship between the FLEOs’ state law enforcement activity and the specific purposes
of the federally authorized deployment of those FLEOs.
89
36 Op. O.L.C. 77 (2012)
Appropriations Act, 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-55, 125 Stat. 552, 609–10
(2011); see also 42 U.S.C. § 5170a(1) (“In any major disaster, the Presi-
dent may direct any Federal agency, with or without reimbursement, to
utilize its authorities and the resources granted to it under Federal law . . .
in support of State and local assistance response”). 10
We thus conclude that the funds appropriated for ATF salaries and ex-
penses may be used for expenditures arising from arrests expressly au-
thorized by state law and made by deputized ATF officers deployed under
the Stafford Act, as long as such expenditures bear “a logical relationship