State and Local Deputation of Federal Law Enforcement
[…] would provide the requisite express authority. We emphasize, however,
that whether a law confers express arrest authority in any given circum-
stance will depend on the details of the state law at issue, which may, for
example, limit which federal officials may be deputized, or require that
certain prerequisites be satisfied for deputation to be effective. See FBI
Jurisdiction, 2 Op. O.L.C. at 49 (“The authority granted by the States to
peace officers and private citizens to arrest without warrant may . . . vary
from State to State.”); see, e.g., Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 19, § 547 (West 2011)
(“The sheriff or the undersheriff may in writing depute certain persons to
do particular acts.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-406 (2010) (authorizing
particular federal officers to enforce state criminal laws at the request of
various state officials). As a result, when deployed pursuant to an ESF-13
mobilization, FLEOs should carefully review any relevant state deputa-