State and Local Deputation of Federal Law Enforcement
[…] grant of authority to FLEOs to make arrests for state law violations in
order to conclude that FLEOs mobilized during an ESF-13 activation have
that power. We conclude that, while neither ATF’s organic statute nor the
warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States and make arrests
without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or
for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable
grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such
felony”); 28 U.S.C. § 566(d) (2006) (“[e]ach United States marshal, deputy marshal, and
any other official of the Service as may be designated by the Director may carry firearms
and make arrests without warrant for [certain federal offenses]”); 21 U.S.C. § 878 (2006)
(authorizing any “officer or employee of the Drug Enforcement Agency” to “carry
firearms”; “execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection