State and Local Deputation of Federal Law Enforcement
[…] FLEOs to make state law arrests. The Stafford Act contains no reference
at all to law enforcement or arrest authority. And the NRF and ESF-13
frameworks implementing FLEO deployments in disasters and emergen-
cies are not themselves legal authorities that could provide the requisite
express authorization. This determination is in accord with the conclu-
sions of several of the agencies whose views we solicited. 6
To be sure, certain provisions of the Stafford Act, if construed broadly,
could be read to contemplate FLEO enforcement of some state laws.
Section 5170b(a)(3) authorizes federal agencies to perform “any work or
services essential to saving lives and protecting and preserving property
or public health and safety,” and “includ[es],” as one example of such
work, actions to “reduc[e] . . . immediate threats to life, property, and
6 See DEA Memo at 3 (“Neither ESF-13 nor the Stafford Act appears to provide au-
thority for [FLEOs] to enforce state laws.”); DHS Memo at 4 (“[T]he Stafford Act