Use of FY 2009/2010 Funds by the General Services
[…] the VA had a bona fide need in FY 2010 (during the availability of its
appropriation), and it is settled law that such validly obligated funds can
be used in subsequent fiscal years. Second, we do not think that the fact
that the VA had to navigate a novel regulatory approval process before
GSA could begin work renders the obligation invalid. And third, we
conclude that the “reasonable time” doctrine does not prohibit GSA from
using the funds, even though they are FY 2009/2010 funds that would be
used in FY 2012.
A.
The recording statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1501 (2006), contemplates that
agencies may enter into binding agreements creating recordable obliga-
tions with other agencies. See id. § 1501(a) (“An amount shall be record-
ed as an obligation of the United States Government only when support-
ed by documentary evidence of . . . (1) a binding agreement between an
agency and another person (including an agency)[.]”). It is settled fiscal
law that where, as here, an interagency agreement is based on statutory
authority other than the Economy Act, 5 an obligation under the agree-
5 The Economy Act provides authority for agencies to contract with other agencies
for goods or services.