Security Clearance Adjudications by the
[…] other authority of the United States, against an aggrieved person, any
information obtained or derived from an electronic surveillance of
that aggrieved person pursuant to the authority of this subchapter,
the Government shall, prior to the trial, hearing, or other proceeding
or at a reasonable time prior to an effort to so disclose or so use that
information or submit it in evidence, notify the aggrieved person and
the court or other authority in which the information is to be dis-
closed or used that the Government intends to so disclose or so use
such information.
50 U.S.C. § 1806(c). Section 106(e), in turn, provides that the aggrieved
person “may move to suppress the evidence obtained or derived from such
electronic surveillance on the grounds that—(1) the information was
unlawfully acquired; or (2) the surveillance was not made in conformity
with an order of authorization or approval.” Id. § 1806(e).
2 See E-mail for Daniel L. Koffsky, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Le-
gal Counsel, from Stuart Frisch, General Counsel, Justice Management Division, Re: ARC
request (Apr. 2, 2010); E-mail for Daniel L. Koffsky, Deputy Assistant Attorney General,