Security Clearance Adjudications by the
[…] ment intends to use. See Caproni Memo, supra note 2, at 2–3. You have not asked us to
address the scope of the required notification. We note, however, that if the aggrieved
person moves the relevant authority to suppress evidence or information obtained or
derived from such electronic surveillance pursuant to section 106(e), section 106(f)
authorizes the Attorney General to file an affidavit under oath to the district court in the
same district as the authority stating “that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm
the national security of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) (2006). If the Attorney
General files such an affidavit, the district court is to “review in camera and ex parte the
application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be neces-
sary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully author-
94
Security Clearance Adjudications by the DOJ Access Review Committee
III.
Finally, we address a constitutional issue that bears on the statutory
question you have asked. The FBI notes that the President’s authority to