Security Clearance Adjudications by the
[…] See 3 C.F.R. §§ 196, 201 (2009). None of the 2008 amendments is germane to our
analysis here.
6 Eligibility for access to classified information—i.e., having a security clearance—
does not mean that an employee will necessarily be afforded access to such information.
Both Executive Order 12968 and the Department’s regulations provide that eligibility for
access is merely one prerequisite to actual access. In particular, an employee may not be
provided access to such information without a demonstrated “need-to-know,” see Exec.
Order No. 12968, § 1.2(a) & (c)(2), 3 C.F.R. at 392; 28 C.F.R. § 17.41(a)(2), and agencies
must “ensure that access to classified information by each employee is clearly consistent
with the interests of the national security,” Exec. Order No. 12968, § 1.2(b), 3 C.F.R. at
392; accord 28 C.F.R. § 17.41(c).
89
35 Op. O.L.C. 86 (2011)
entire investigative file upon which [the] denial or revocation [was]
based,” id. § 17.47(a)(2), and within thirty days of such a request the