Security Clearance Adjudications by the
[…] The ARC’s decision is final unless the Attorney General requests
a recommendation from the ARC and “personally exercises appeal author-
ity.” Id. § 17.15(a).
90
Security Clearance Adjudications by the DOJ Access Review Committee
II.
Because the ARC is composed of three high-ranking Department offi-
cials or their designees and its decisions are final unless the Attorney
General personally exercises appeal authority over them, an ARC adjudi-
cation challenging revocation of a security clearance takes place before
a “department, officer[s], . . . or other authority of the United States.”
50 U.S.C. § 1806(c); see 28 U.S.C. § 501 (2006) (“[t]he Department of
Justice is an executive department of the United States”); see also Dong
v. Smithsonian Inst., 125 F.3d 877, 881 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (“At the very
least . . . it seems logical that for an entity to be an authority of the gov-
ernment it must exercise some governmental authority.”) (emphasis
omitted); Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 146 (1993)