Security Clearance Adjudications by the DOJ Access Review Committee
[…] See Caproni Memo, supra note 2, at 2–3. You have not asked us to address the scope of the required notification. We note, however, that if the aggrieved person moves the relevant authority to suppress evidence or information obtained or derived from such electronic surveillance pursuant to section 106(e), section 106(f) authorizes the Attorney General to file an affidavit under oath to the district court in the same district as the authority stating “that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) (2006). If the Attorney General files such an affidavit, the district court is to “review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be neces- sary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully author- 94 Security Clearance Adjudications by the DOJ Access Review Committee III. Finally, we address a constitutional issue that bears on the statutory question you have asked.