Electronic Presentment and Return of Bills
[…] Deputy Assistant Attorney General
                                    Office of Legal Counsel




                                     79
                35 Op. O.L.C. 51 (2011)


                   APPENDIX 1
WHITE HOUSE MEMORANDUM TO FILE REGARDING BILL THAT
 BECAME LAW BY PRESIDENT’S SIGNATURE ON DUPLICATE




                          80
                  Electronic Presentment and Return of Bills

                              APPENDIX 2
            AUTHORIZED DEPARTURES FROM THE PRINTING
             REQUIREMENTS IN 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 AND 107
                (OR THEIR PREDECESSOR STATUTES)

   • On November 10, 1999, the 106th Congress passed a statute waiving
the requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 for the remainder of the first
session “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of any bill or joint resolution making general appropriations or
continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2000.”
Pub. L. No. 106-93, 113 Stat. 1310.
   • On October 12, 1998, the 105th Congress passed a statute waiving the
requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 for the remainder of the second
session “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the
enrollment of any bill or joint resolution making general appropriations or
continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1999.”
Pub. L. No. 105-253, 112 Stat. 1887.
   • On November 26, 1997, the 105th Congress passed a statute waiving
the requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 for the remainder of the
second session “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise)
of the enrollment of any bill or joint resolution making general appropria-
tions for the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1998, or continuing
appropriations for the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1998.” Pub. L.
No. 105-120, 111 Stat. 2527.
   • On August 1, 1997, the 105th Congress passed a statute waiving the
requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on
parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of” two bills: H.R. 2014 and
H.R. 2015. Pub. L. No. 105-32, 111 Stat. 250. H.R. 2014 was ultimately
enacted as Pub. L. No. 105-34, 111 Stat. 788 (1997), and H.R. 2015 as
Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251 (1997).
   • On September 30, 1996, the 104th Congress passed a statute waiving
the requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing
(on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any appropriation meas-
ure” for fiscal year 1997, passed during the remainder of the second
session. Pub. L. No. 104-207, § 1(a), 110 Stat. 3008.


                                     81
                          35 Op. O.L.C. 51 (2011)

   • On April 9, 1996, the 104th Congress passed a statute waiving the
requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on
parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of” two bills: H.R. 3019 and
H.R. 3136. Pub. L. No. 104-129, 110 Stat. 1199. H.R. 3019 was ultimate-
ly enacted as Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321 (1996), and H.R. 3136
as Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996).
   • In November 1995, the 104th Congress twice passed a statute waiving
the requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing
(on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any of the following
measures . . .” for fiscal year 1996, passed during the remainder of the
first session. Pub. L. No. 104-54, § 201(a), 109 Stat. 540, 545 (Nov. 19,
1995); Pub. L. No. 104-56, § 201(a), 109 Stat. 548, 553 (Nov. 20, 1995).
   • On October 6, 1992, the 102d Congress passed a statute waiving the
requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on
parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any appropriation bill” for
fiscal year 1993, passed during the remainder the second session. Pub. L.
No. 102-387, 106 Stat. 1519.
   • On March 20, 1992, the 102d Congress passed a statute waiving the
requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on
parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of H.R. 4210 [the Tax Fairness
and Economic Growth Act of 1992].” Pub. L. No. 102-260, 106 Stat. 85.
That same day, however, President Bush vetoed the bill.
   • On October 31, 1990, the 101st Congress passed a statute waiving the
requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on
parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of S. 2830.” Pub. L. No. 101-
497, § 1(a), 104 Stat. 1205. S. 2830 became the Food, Agriculture, Con-
servation, and Trade Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-624, 104 Stat. 3359.
   • On October 27, 1990, the 101st Congress passed a statute waiving the
requirements of 1 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 107 “with respect to the printing (on
parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any reconciliation bill,
appropriation bill, or continuing resolution” for fiscal year 1991, passed
during the remainder of the second session. Pub. L. No. 101-466, § 1(a),
104 Stat. 1084.
   • On September 29, 1988, the 100th Congress passed a statute waiving