Authority to Employ White House Officials Exempt from Annual and Sick Leave Act During Appropriations Lapse
[…] We are not aware of any law that “expressly permit[s] obligations in
advance of appropriations” for salaries paid to White House Office offi-
cials who are not subject to the Leave Act. Id. However, we believe the
authority to continue the obligation for these officials’ salaries during a
lapse in appropriations arises “by necessary implication from the specific
terms of” the President’s authority to appoint or designate officials who
earn pay by virtue of their status. Id. We understand that “most White
House [O]ffice employees are appointed under [section 105 of title 3] or a
similarly formulated authority.” White House Employees, 19 Op. O.L.C.
at 236. That provision grants the President authority to “appoint and fix
the pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any
other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of
persons in the Government service,” subject to salary caps that are higher
than the top of the GS scale. 3 U.S.C. § 105(a). 4 On its face, this provision


   4 We do not believe this authorization is sufficiently clear to constitute the kind of “ex-