Authority to Employ White House Officials Exempt from Annual and Sick Leave Act During Appropriations Lapse
[…] tions. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that they may.

                                          I.

    In September 1995, this Office issued an opinion regarding “the author-
ity available to the White House [O]ffice to employ the services of White
House employees during a lapse in appropriations.” Authority to Employ
the Services of White House Office Employees During an Appropriations
Lapse, 19 Op. O.L.C. 235 (1995) (“White House Employees”). As we
explained there, two provisions of the Antideficiency Act impose the
principal statutory constraints on this authority. Section 1341 of title 31
provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government
. . . may not . . . involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for
the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized
by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B). And section 1342 of the same title
provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government
. . . may not accept voluntary services for [the] government or employ
personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergen-