Authority to Employ White House Officials Exempt from Annual and Sick Leave Act During Appropriations Lapse
[…] “continue to . . . emplo[y]” such persons “in the absence of appropria-
tions.” Id. We agree: In our view, such officials are entitled to compensa-
tion based on their status rather than the hours they work, and the gov-
ernment is authorized by law to allow them to continue to work during a
lapse in appropriations.

                                          II.

   The Annual and Sick Leave Act of 1951, codified as amended at
5 U.S.C. §§ 6301–6391 (2006 & Supp. III 2009) (the “Leave Act”), sets
forth the terms under which federal government employees earn annual
and sick leave. Section 6301 defines “employee” for purposes of the
Leave Act, and specifically excludes from its coverage certain catego-
ries of persons. As relevant here, section 6301(2)(x) excludes from the
Leave Act “officer[s] in the executive branch . . . who [are] appointed by
the President and whose rate of basic pay exceeds the highest rate pay-
able under [the GS schedule],” and section 6301(2)(xi) excludes from
the Act “officer[s] in the executive branch . . . who [are] designated by
the President, except a postmaster, United States attorney, or United
States marshal.” 5 U.S.C. § 6301(2)(x), (xi). White House officials who
fall within either of these paragraphs are not covered by the Leave Act. 2
   Section 5508 of title 5, which works in harmony with section 6301,
provides that “officer[s] in the executive branch . . . to whom [the Leave