Authority to Employ White House Officials Exempt from Annual and Sick Leave Act During Appropriations Lapse
[…] House employees during a lapse in appropriations.” Authority to Employ
the Services of White House Office Employees During an Appropriations
Lapse, 19 Op. O.L.C. 235 (1995) (“White House Employees”). As we
explained there, two provisions of the Antideficiency Act impose the
principal statutory constraints on this authority. Section 1341 of title 31
provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government
. . . may not . . . involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for
the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized
by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B). And section 1342 of the same title
provides that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government
. . . may not accept voluntary services for [the] government or employ
personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergen-
cies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.”
    Applying these provisions to the White House Office, we identified
three categories of employees who could continue to work during an
appropriations lapse: “personnel who perform functions that are excepted
from the Antideficiency Act’s general prohibition” set forth in 31 U.S.C.