Authority to Employ White House Officials Exempt from Annual and Sick Leave Act During Appropriations Lapse
[…] to exempt White House personnel from the Leave Act even if they do not fall within any
of the exemptions listed in section 6301, and we express no view about that question, or
about the question whether any such personnel would be “authorized by law” to perform
service during a lapse in appropriations.

                                           47
                               35 Op. O.L.C. 40 (2011)

the salaries of such exempted officers in the absence of appropriations.
Continuance of Government Functions, 5 Op. O.L.C. at 5. As discussed
above, officials who fall within section 6301(2)(x) or (xi) are, by virtue of
section 5508, “entitled to the pay of their offices solely because of their
status as officers.” 5 U.S.C. § 5508. Such an entitlement to salary, and the
corresponding government obligation to fulfill it, is unaffected by the
official’s absence from the duties of his office. Grant, 237 F.2d at 515
(holding that the salary of an officer so entitled “belonged to him as an