Authority to Employ White House Officials Exempt from Annual and Sick Leave Act During Appropriations Lapse
[…] Officers so appointed fall
within section 6301(2)(x) of the Leave Act and (as a result) earn salary by
virtue of their status under section 5508. 5 Section 6301(2)(xi) likewise
recognizes the President’s authority to “designate” other Executive
Branch officers (except postmasters, U.S. attorneys, or U.S. marshals) as
exempt from the Leave Act, again ensuring that they earn salary based on
their status.
   We think the “specific terms” of these presidential authorities “neces-
sar[ily] impl[y]” the further authority to continue to incur obligations for

year have not been made”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2210(j) (authorizing the Atomic Energy
Commission to “make contracts in advance of appropriations and incur obligations
without regard to sections 1341 [and] 1342 . . . of title 31”). Furthermore, we do not read
the permission in section 105 to make appointments “without regard to any other provi-
sion of law regulating the employment or compensation of [federal employees]” to mean