State Procedures for Appointment of Competent Counsel
[…] capital counsel, but mistaken as to who must effect that supplemen-
tation. Responsibility to set competency standards for postconviction
capital counsel is assigned to the states that seek certification.
Id. at 75,331 (emphasis added). 2
2 One of the examples that the rule offered would seem to be in some tension with this
basic approach. The rule indicated that, in setting competency standards, a state could not
406
State Procedures for Appointment of Competent Counsel
The preamble defended this conclusion primarily by referring to the
relationship between section 2265(a)(1)(A) and section 2265(a)(1)(C).
The former provision requires the Attorney General to determine whether
a state has “established a mechanism for the appointment, compensation,
and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent counsel in
State postconviction proceedings brought by indigent prisoners who have
been sentenced to death.” The latter provision requires the Attorney
General to determine “whether the State provides standards of competen-
cy for the appointment of counsel in proceedings described in subpara-
graph (A).” The preamble to the 2008 final rule reasoned that “[i]n con-