State Procedures for Appointment of Competent Counsel
[…] penses of competent counsel in State postconviction proceedings
brought by indigent prisoners who have been sentenced to death;
(B) the date on which the mechanism described in subparagraph
(A) was established; and
(C) whether the State provides standards of competency for the
appointment of counsel in proceedings described in subparagraph
(A).
These substantive requirements for Attorney General certification are, for
all purposes relevant here, identical to the requirements for entitlement to
expedited habeas procedures codified in the pre-2006 version of the
statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2261(b) (2000). The amended version of 28
U.S.C. § 2265(a)(3) (2006), unlike the pre-2006 law, further specifies that
“[t]here are no requirements for certification or for application of [chapter
405
33 Op. O.L.C. 402 (2009)
154] other than those expressly stated in [chapter 154].” And 28 U.S.C.
§ 2265(b) authorizes the Attorney General to prescribe regulations to
implement the certification process.
Underscoring the changed role of the federal habeas courts in the new
chapter 154 process, 28 U.S.C. § 2265(c) provides that the Attorney