President’s Receipt of the Nobel Peace Prize
[…] fice’s consistent precedents—and as reinforced by the substantial histori-
cal practice—demonstrates that the awarding of the privately financed
Peace Prize through the Nobel Committee does not constitute the confer-
ral of a present or emolument by a “foreign State” for the purposes of the
Emoluments Clause.
III.
Our reasoning regarding the Emoluments Clause is equally applicable
to the Foreign Gifts and Decorations Act. The Act provides express con-
sent for officials to accept “gifts and decorations” from “foreign govern-
ment[s]” under certain limited circumstances not present here. See
5 U.S.C. § 7342(b) (2006) (“An employee may not . . . accept a gift or
decoration, other than in accordance with the provisions of” the Act); see
also id. § 7342(a)(1)(E) (providing that the President is subject to the
Act). Section 7342(a)(2) defines the term “foreign government” as fol-
lows:
“foreign government” means—
(A) any unit of foreign governmental authority, including any for-