Eligibility of Retired Military Officer for Appointment as NASA Administrator
[…] July 8, 2009 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT You have asked for our opinion whether a retired military officer is eligible for appointment as Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (“NASA”). Section 202 of the National Aero- nautics and Space Act of 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-568, 72 Stat. 426, 429 (“Space Act”) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2472(a) (2006)), creates NASA and provides that it “shall be headed by an Administrator, who shall be appointed from civilian life by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate” (emphasis added). The Space Act does not define the phrase “appointed from civilian life,” nor does it expressly address whether a retired military officer is eligible to be ap- pointed as NASA Administrator.