Eligibility of Retired Military Officer for Appointment as NASA Administrator
[…] In other statutes, 250 Eligibility of Retired Military Officer for Appointment as NASA Administrator however, Congress not only has directed that the appointee be “from civilian life,” but also has explicitly disqualified all retired military offic- ers from appointment during a specified cooling-off period. These statutes support the conclusion that the phrase “from civilian life,” standing on its own, encompasses retired military officers. For example, 10 U.S.C. § 113(a) (2006) requires that the Secretary of Defense be “appointed from civilian life” but excludes from eligibility any person “within seven years after relief from active duty as a com- missioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.” See also 10 U.S.C. § 134(a) (Supp.