Eligibility of Retired Military Officer for Appointment as NASA Administrator
[…] For example, 10 U.S.C. § 113(a) (2006) requires that the Secretary of Defense be “appointed from civilian life” but excludes from eligibility any person “within seven years after relief from active duty as a com- missioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.” See also 10 U.S.C. § 134(a) (Supp. II 2008) (requiring that the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy be “appointed from civilian life” but not “within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force”); 10 U.S.C. § 3013(a) (2006) (requiring that the Secretary of the Army be “appointed from civilian life” but not “within five years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force”); 10 U.S.C. § 5013(a) (2006) (same for Secretary of the Navy); 10 U.S.C. § 8013(a) (2006) (same for Secretary of the Air Force); 42 U.S.C. § 5812(a) (2006) (requiring that the Administrator of Energy Research and Development be “appointed from civilian life” but not “within two years after