Eligibility of Retired Military Officer for Appointment as NASA Administrator
[…] Congress, for example, has directed that judges of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (“CAAF”) “be appointed from civilian life,” but, “[f]or purposes of appointment of judges to the court,” has provided that “a person retired from the armed forces after 20 or more years of active service (whether or not such person is on the retired list) shall not be * Editor’s Note: Subsequent to issuing this memorandum, we modified the parentheti- cals in this sentence to describe the statutes more clearly. 251 33 Op. O.L.C. 249 (2009) considered to be in civilian life.” 10 U.S.C. § 942(b)(1) & (4) (2006). See also 49 U.S.C. § 106(b)–(d) (2006) (requiring Administrator of Fed- eral Aviation Administration to “be a civilian,” but imposing the condi- tion that where “the Administrator is a former regular officer of an armed force, the Deputy Administrator may not be an officer on active duty in an armed force, a retired regular officer of an armed force, or a former regu- lar officer of an armed force”). Congress’s exclusion of certain retired military personnel from appointment to the CAAF would have no purpose unless they would otherwise be “from civilian life.”