Legislation Prohibiting Spending for Delegations to
[…] participate in any international congress, conference, or like event, with-
out first having specific authority of law to do so.” Act of Mar. 4, 1913,
ch. 149, 37 Stat. 913 (1913) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 262 (2006)). The
Executive has not acted in accord with that requirement, see Henry M.
Wriston, American Participation in International Conferences, 20 Am. J.
Int’l L. 33, 40 (1926) (observing that “there is not a single case [since
1913] where the President secured from Congress authorization to accept
an invitation to a conference of a political or diplomatic character,” and
8 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 287a (2006) (“[W]hen representing the United States in the
respective organs and agencies of the United Nations, [U.S. representatives] shall, at all
times, act in accordance with the instructions of the President transmitted by the Secretary
of State unless other means of transmission is directed by the President.”).
230
Legislation Prohibiting Spending for Delegations to U.N. Agencies
that “since 1917 the whole practice of requesting Congress for authority
to accept invitations to any sort of international conference has virtually
fallen into disuse”), and the measure is now a “known dead letter,” Louis