Use of the EINSTEIN 2.0 Intrusion-Detection
[…] mentation, and enforcement of appropriate log-on banners or computer-
user agreements, as discussed in this memorandum. Therefore, we con-
clude that the deployment, testing, and use of EINSTEIN 2.0 technology
would not constitute the unauthorized installation or use of a pen register
or a trap-and-trace device under 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a). 15
STEVEN G. BRADBURY
Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General
Office of Legal Counsel
15 EINSTEIN 2.0 operations also may fall within the “rights or property” exception to
the Pen/Trap Act. Section 3121(b)(1) provides that the prohibitions of that Act do not
apply with respect to the use of such technology “by a provider of electronic or wire
communication service . . . relating to . . . the protection of the rights or property of such
provider, or to the protection of users of that service from abuse of service or unlawful
use of service.” 18 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(1).
We believe there is a strong argument that EINSTEIN 2.0 operations are subject to this
“rights or property” exception. The rights or property exception in the Pen/Trap Act is
more expansive than the parallel provisions in the Wiretap Act and the SCA. There is no