Use of the EINSTEIN 2.0 Intrusion-Detection
[…] We assume for the purposes of this memorandum that the use of
EINSTEIN 2.0 technology would fall within the definitions of both a
pen register and a trap-and-trace device, because they can both “record”
and “capture,” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) & (4), information that identifies
routing, addressing, and signaling information for data packets that are
part of Federal Systems Internet Traffic. See supra pp. 66–68, 71. Hence,
absent an exception, we assume that the government would be required to
obtain a court order before the deployment, testing, and use of EINSTEIN
2.0 technology. See 18 U.S.C. § 3123 (2006).
As with the Wiretap Act, FISA, and the SCA, obtaining the valid con-
sent of Executive Branch employees also exempts EINSTEIN 2.0 opera-
tions from any applicable requirement of the Pen/Trap Act. Section
3121(a) “does not apply with respect to the use of a pen register or a
trap-and-trace device by a provider of electronic or wire communication
service . . . where the consent of the user of that service has been ob-
tained.” 18 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(3). 14 We believe that an EINSTEIN 2.0
Participant providing Internet service to its employees through govern-
ment-owned information systems and its Federal Systems would qualify
as a “provider of electronic . . . communication service” within the mean-