Use of the EINSTEIN 2.0 Intrusion-Detection
[…] ed in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap-
and-trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123
of this title or” FISA. 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a) (2006). As relevant here, the
statute defines a “pen register” as a “device . . . which records or decodes
. . . routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an in-
strument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is
transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include
the contents of any communication.” Id. § 3127(3) (2006). And a “trap-
and-trace device” means “a device . . . which captures the incoming
electronic or other impulses which identify . . . routing, addressing, and
signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or
rights or property provision states that a provider of electronic communication service to
the public may divulge the contents of a stored communication “as may be necessarily
incident . . . to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service.” 18
U.S.C. § 2702(b)(5).