Use of the EINSTEIN 2.0 Intrusion-Detection
[…] 12 EINSTEIN 2.0 operations also may fall within the “rights or property” exceptions
to the SCA, see 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(5), (c)(3). The SCA’s “rights or property” exceptions
are substantively similar to the parallel exception in the Wiretap Act. The SCA’s first
110
Use of the EINSTEIN 2.0 Intrusion-Detection System
D.
Finally, we conclude that the Pen/Trap Act would not apply to
EINSTEIN 2.0 operations where EINSTEIN 2.0 Participants consistent-
ly adopt, implement, and enforce the terms of appropriate log-on banners
or computer-user agreements, as discussed in this memorandum. Section
3121(a) of title 18, United States Code, provides that “[e]xcept as provid-
ed in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap-
and-trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123
of this title or” FISA. 18 U.S.C. § 3121(a) (2006). As relevant here, the
statute defines a “pen register” as a “device . . . which records or decodes
. . . routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an in-
strument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is