Use of the EINSTEIN 2.0 Intrusion-Detection
[…] load it again.” Id. at 985. Therefore, we have no reason to believe that
EINSTEIN 2.0 operations would divulge the contents of communications
stored for backup protection.
Even if section 2702(a)(1) would apply to EINSTEIN 2.0 operations,
scanning Federal Systems Internet Traffic for malicious computer code
would fall within the SCA’s consent exception in 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3)
as long as EINSTEIN 2.0 Participants consistently adopt, implement, and
enforce the terms of appropriate log-on banners or computer-user agree-
ments, as discussed in this memorandum. Section 2702(b)(3) states in
relevant part that an electronic communication service provider “may
divulge the contents of a communication . . . with the lawful consent of
the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such communica-
tion.” Id.; see also id. § 2702(c)(2) (provider may divulge information
pertaining to subscriber or customer of electronic communication service,
but not the contents of that communication, “with the lawful consent of
the customer or subscriber”).