Authority of the Secretary of the Treasury Regarding Postal
[…] 117 S.W .2d 918, 924 (Ky. 1938)); see also id. (defining a “deposit” as “[t]he de
livery of chattels by one person to another to keep for the use of the bailor”). Here,
1 39 U.S.C § 2003(c) provides
If the Postal Service determines that the moneys of the Fund are in excess of current needs, it
may request the investment of such amounts as it deems advisable by the Secretary of the T reas
ury in obligations of, or obligations guaranteed by, the Government of the United States, and,
with the approval of the Secretary, in such other obligations or securities as it deems appropriate.
39 U.S.C. § 2003(d) provides:
With the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Postal Service may deposit moneys of
the Fund in any Federal Reserve bank, any depository for public funds, or in such other places
and in such manner as the Postal Service and the Secretary may mutually agree.
11
O pinions o f the O ffice o f L egal C ounsel
the Postal Service would have been com m itting the proceeds o f its financing to the
custody o f the trustee with instructions, contained in an irrevocable declaration of