The first deadline, requiring the probation officer to notify the trial court within 30 days, is triggered upon receipt of a written request from “defendant or his or her counsel, or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which defendant is confined.” (§ 1203.2a, 2d par.) There is no evidence in the record the probation officer received notice from defendant or a prison official. Defendant mistakenly wrote a letter 9 to the district attorney asking for relief under section 1203.2a, rather than writing to the probation office. The second deadline, requiring the trial court to execute sentence within 60 days, is triggered by the trial court “being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison . . . showing that the defendant is confined in prison.” (§ 1203.2a, 3d par., 1st sentence, italics added.) Again, here there is no evidence in the record the trial court received notice from either the probation officer or a prison official. Defendant’s arguments to the contrary rest on a misreading of the statute.