The People counter that section 1203.2a was not strictly followed by defendant, hence the trial court was not divested of jurisdiction. We agree with the People. I Legal Standards This case turns on an interpretation of section 1203.2a, which is not “a model of clarity.” (In re Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 1003, fn. 7 (Hoddinott); People v. Holt (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 962, 965 [“It is an unenviable chore to consider section 1203.2a. The statute reflects a disregard for careful drafting and contempt for the English language”].) The provision governs the procedures for when a defendant has been granted probation in one case then subsequently is “committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense.” (§ 1203.2a.)2 2 Section 1203.2a provides: “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel. “The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel, or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation. 3 Embedded within section 1203.2a are three “distinct jurisdictional clocks: (1) the probation officer has 30 days from the receipt of written notice [from defendant] of defendant’s subsequent commitment within which to notify the probation-granting court (2d par.); (2) the court has 30 days from the receipt of a valid, formal request from defendant within which to impose sentence, if sentence has not previously been imposed (3d par., 4th sentence); and (3) the court has 60 days from the receipt of notice of the “Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state or another state of a certificate