From this there can be no question the trial court was somehow “notified of the confinement.” We are then left with the question: Can a trial court’s actual knowledge start the clock on the 60-day jurisdictional deadline? We conclude it cannot. Courts, in applying section 1203.2a, have routinely emphasized, “in the absence of a defendant’s strict compliance with the statutory requirements, no ouster of jurisdiction will result.” (Pompi, supra, 139 Cal.App.3d at p. 507.) The beginning of paragraph three in section 1203.2a makes it clear that the trial court’s 60-day deadline is triggered only on notification from either the probation officer or a prison official: “Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison . . . .” Although the statute later states 10 that the trial court has “60 days after being notified of the confinement” to act, with no source qualification (§ 1203.2a, 3d par., 3d sentence), this must be read in conjunction with the opening sentence of the paragraph. (People v.