USCA11 Case: 21-11924 Date Filed: 01/14/2022 Page: 1 of 9
[…] Ascent’s
fraudulent representation claim fails because the first element
Ascent must show under Georgia law is that the defendant made a
false representation. See Clemons v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 338 Ga.
App. 844, 847 (Ga. Ct. App. 2016). And as the district court
explained, because coverage was properly denied in this case,
Ascent has not shown a false representation on the part of its
insurers.
Ascent’s fraudulent suppression claim is similarly flawed.
Under Georgia law, a claim of fraudulent suppression can only be
brought against a party with an “obligation to communicate.”
O.C.G.A. § 23-2-53. This obligation can arise from “the
confidential relations of the parties or from the particular
circumstances of the case.” Id. But in Georgia, “[n]o fiduciary or
confidential relationship exists between an insured and the
2We need not reach the questions of whether the contamination exclusion
applies and whether Liberty Mutual was a party to the insurance contract; As-