Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 13, 2022.
[…] healthcare provider, shall enter an order that dismisses the claim with prejudice
with respect to the physician or health care provider); see also id. § 74.351(a)
(providing that claimant in health care liability claim must serve on the defendant
one or more expert reports within 120 days after the date each defendant’s answer
is filed). On September 23, 2019, the trial court sustained Dr. Odili’s objections in
part, granted White thirty days to file an amended expert report, and informed Dr.
Odili that it would consider his motion to dismiss after an amended report was
filed. See id. § 74.351(c) (“If an expert report has not been served within the period
specified by [§ 74.351(a)] because elements of the report are found deficient, the
court may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the
deficiency.”).
On October 22, 2019, White served appellants with Dr. Srinivasan’s
amended expert report. On November 1, 2019, the Hospital objected to Dr.
Srinivasan’s amended report and filed its own motion to dismiss. Specifically, the