North Cypress Medical Center Operating Company, Ltd., D/B/A North Cypress Medical Center and Dr. Ozochukwu Odili v. Randy White
[…] On September 23, 2019, the trial court sustained Dr. Odili’s objections in part, granted White thirty days to file an amended expert report, and informed Dr. Odili that it would consider his motion to dismiss after an amended report was filed. See id. § 74.351(c) (“If an expert report has not been served within the period specified by [§ 74.351(a)] because elements of the report are found deficient, the court may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency.”). On October 22, 2019, White served appellants with Dr. Srinivasan’s amended expert report. On November 1, 2019, the Hospital objected to Dr. Srinivasan’s amended report and filed its own motion to dismiss.