home. See, e.g., City of Dall. v. Jennings, 142 S.W.3d 310, 312 (Tex. 2004); City of Henrietta
[…] resulted in such damage, and that there was no evidence that it had intended to flood
the home. Id. The supreme court determined that neither position was entirely
correct—the homeowners’ “any intentional act” standard ignored Article I, Section
2
Webb alleged in his second supplemental petition that “[i]t is inherent in the
nature of a gravity feed [sewer] system that from time to time the substances
[transported by the system] congeal and form a blockage which can and does result in
backups of raw, noxious sewage into private residences serviced by the system.”
3
Health and Safety Code Section 341.011 defines “public health nuisance” to
include “sewage . . . deposited, stored, discharged, or exposed in such a way as to be a
potential instrument or medium in disease transmission to a person or between
persons.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 341.011(5).
5
17’s taking-for-public-use requirement4 and imposed a higher liability standard than
the one that applied to private persons, while the City’s standard ignored that takings