Jacob Anthony Webb v. City of Fort Worth
[…] Id. The supreme court determined that neither position was entirely correct—the homeowners’ “any intentional act” standard ignored Article I, Section 2 Webb alleged in his second supplemental petition that “[i]t is inherent in the nature of a gravity feed [sewer] system that from time to time the substances [transported by the system] congeal and form a blockage which can and does result in backups of raw, noxious sewage into private residences serviced by the system.” 3 Health and Safety Code Section 341.011 defines “public health nuisance” to include “sewage . . . deposited, stored, discharged, or exposed in such a way as to be a potential instrument or medium in disease transmission to a person or between persons.” Tex.