IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Act, inter alia, as follows:
A branch of the healing arts dealing with the relationship between
the articulations of the vertebral column, as well as other
articulations, and the neuro-musculo-skeletal system and the role of
these relationships in the restoration and maintenance of health. The
term shall include systems of locating misaligned or displaced
vertebrae of the human spine and other articulations . . .
63 P.S. § 625.102 (relating to definitions) (emphasis added). While the Chiropractic Practice Act
does not include a definition of “healing art,” Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of
1972 defines the term as follows: “[t]he science of diagnosis and treatment in any manner
whatsoever of disease or any ailment of the human body.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (relating to definitions)
(emphasis added). Chiropractic would seem clearly to be limited to the diagnosis and treatment
of humans using techniques specialized to that field.
8
pertains outside the healthcare professions. See Justringz-Century III Mall v. State