Gregory Leon Hammer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Those exceptions cannot be raised for the first time “at oral argument.” Stokes v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 388, 397 (2013). And “we will not sua sponte raise them on his behalf.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 293 Va. 29, 39 n.5 (2017). Hammer’s counsel offers two other theories to excuse the procedural default, but neither persuades us. First, he claims that the trial court denied Hammer the opportunity to object at trial to reinstating the abduction charge. See Code § 8.01-384(A) (“[I]f a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal.”).2 The trial transcript does not support his argument. Hammer, who did not hesitate to object on other matters, said nothing when the trial judge, after allowing the prosecution to withdraw the nolle pros, asked “Anything else?”