2 SMITH V. CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS
[…] statement of reasons pursuant to section 39-2-801. Id.
at 385–86 (Weber, J., dissenting). The majority did not
respond expressly to the dissent’s view.
Three years later, in 1998, the Montana Supreme Court
applied the Galbreath rule in three separate cases.
Jarvenpaa, 970 P.2d at 90–91; Bean, 965 P.2d at 261;
McGillen, 964 P.2d at 24–25.
The next year, in 1999, the Montana legislature amended
section 39-2-801. The statute no longer requires “a full,
succinct, and complete statement of the reason” for
discharge (emphases added); it now requires only “a
statement of reasons.” Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-801(1).
Moreover, the statute now provides: “A response to the
demand may be modified at any time and may not limit a
person’s ability to present a full defense in any action
brought by the discharged employee.” Id. § 39-2-801(3).
The earlier version of the statute contained no similar
provision.
SMITH V. CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS 13
The amended statute means that, at least for purposes of
section 39-2-801, for those employees who receive a letter
pursuant to that section, the employer is not bound in