996 F.2d 1230
[…] II
Williams contends that the Tax Court incorrectly determined that it lacked jurisdiction to award him a refund or credit for an overpayment of his 1982 federal income taxes. Williams's argument is without merit. Pursuant to section 6512(b)(1), the Tax Court has jurisdiction to award a refund or credit only if it determines that an overpayment exists with respect to one of the years at issue. 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(1). However, any allowed credit or refund is limited to the portion of the tax paid within three years prior to the Commissioner's issuance of notice of deficiency. 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(3)(B) (credit or refund limited to portion of tax paid within the "period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), ... if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been filed").