James V. VIX, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Sorenson v. Secretary of Treasury of the United States, 752 F.2d 1433, 1437 (9th Cir.1985), aff'd, 475 U.S. 851 (1986). Vix is not entitled to declaratory relief.
Next, the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421, with a few exceptions, prohibits a taxpayer from challenging his assessed tax liability. Bob Jones Univ. v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 736-37 (1974). Vix's action does not fall under any of these exceptions as it is based on the underlying abated assessments.
He also brought a quiet title action. 28 U.S.C. § 2410. The court did not directly address the quiet title claim in any of its rulings. The United States may be a party in a civil action "to quiet title to ... real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." Id. (emphasis added).
In a quiet title action, the taxpayer may challenge only the procedural aspects of tax liens and not the merits of the underlying tax assessment. Hughes v. United States, 953 F.2d 531, 538 (9th Cir.1992).