UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] color of law,” “an individual must be ‘clothed with the authority of state law.’” Maniaci v.
Georgetown Univ., 510 F. Supp. 2d 50, 68 (D.D.C. 2007) (quoting United States v. Classic, 313
24
U.S. 299, 326 (1941)). There is no question that the MPD Officers qualify as state actors under
these principles.
Whether the AU Officers acted under color of state law turns on D.C. law. In the
District, “[a] special policeman shall have the same powers as a law enforcement officer to arrest
without warrant for offenses committed within premises to which his jurisdiction extends.” D.C.
Code § 23-582(a). Further, under D.C. Code § 21-521, “an officer authorized to make arrests” in
the District can execute a mental-health seizure of a person believed to be “mentally ill and,
because of the illness, is likely to injure [her]self or others.” The AU Officers characterize
themselves as special police officers and rely on this authority to justify the warrantless seizure
here. See AU MSJ at 34 & n.22. And courts have held that “special police officers act as agents