In re D.D., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C094351
[…] identification card, and to contact any relevant tribes. We concur that the record does not
answer whether the Department or the juvenile court complied with their continuing duty
to investigate whether the minor may be an Indian child in light of mother’s filing of the
second ICWA-020 form.
8
As recognized in In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at page 10, “the juvenile court
had a continuing duty to inquire whether [the minor] was an Indian child in all
dependency proceedings, including a proceeding to terminate parental rights.” (See also
§ 224.2, subd. (a) [“The court, county welfare department, and the probation department
have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition
under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child”];
see also In re S.R., supra, 64 Cal.App.5th at p. 313.) Thus, the court’s March 18, 2020,
determination under section 224.2 did not extinguish the duty to inquire once mother
filed the second ICWA-020 form. (See In re Isaiah W., supra, at p. 12; § 224.2, subd.
(a).)