People v. Foster
[…] The first step in conducting plain-error review, however, is determining whether error occurred. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d at 565. ¶ 28 The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right guaranteed by both the United States Constitution (U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV) and the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8). People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269 (2004). A defendant may waive the right to a jury trial, but, to be valid, the waiver must be knowingly and voluntarily made. People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008). Consistent with these constitutional requirements, section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that “[e]very person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court.” 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2016).