People v. Foster
[…] VI, XIV) and the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8). People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269 (2004). A defendant may waive the right to a jury trial, but, to be valid, the waiver must be knowingly and voluntarily made. People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008). Consistent with these constitutional requirements, section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that “[e]very person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court.” 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2016). Section 115-1 further provides that “[a]ll prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing.” 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2016). ¶ 29 While the trial court has a duty to ensure that a defendant’s waiver of his or her right to a jury trial is made expressly and understandingly, the court is not required to provide any particular admonition or information regarding that right.