For our prior opinion, see Mary v. QEP Energy Co., 798 F. App’x 811 (5th Cir.
[…] that they argue interpreted “fruits” more broadly.
The first case, Rosenthal-Brown Fur Co. v. Jones-Frere Fur Co.,
concerned a dispute over the right to trap wild animals on a tract of land. 25
After determining that the plaintiff held exclusive trapping rights, the court
addressed what damages it could recover from the defendants, who trapped
on the land even after the plaintiff protested and sued for an injunction. 26
Relying on the Civil Code’s “fruit” articles, the court held that “one who
22
La. Civ. Code art. 488; 2 A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil
Law Treatise, Property §§ 11:20, 11:39, 11:41 (5th ed. 2015) (hereinafter
Property).
23
Even if the Pedro Well ultimately drained gas from the Marys’ land, Article 14
of the Mineral Code would bar the Marys from recovering the value of this gas. See La.
Rev. Stat. § 31:14 (“A landowner has no right against another who causes drainage of
liquid or gaseous minerals from beneath his property if the drainage results from drilling or
mining operations on other lands.” (emphasis added)).
24
If, hypothetically, QEP rented the Pedro Pipelines to a third party, then the rent
would clearly be a civil fruit of the pipelines, and the Marys might be entitled to some
portion of that rent. See La. Civ. Code art. 551 (“Civil fruits are revenues derived from