Affirmed and Opinion Filed January 14, 2022
[…] denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” Id. § 27.008(a).
Yet other deadlines govern the setting and hearing of the TCPA motion. See
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.004(a)–(c). Under section 27.004(a), a hearing:
must be set not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the
motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing,
upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties, but in no
event shall the [TCPA] hearing occur more than 90 days after service
of the [TCPA] motion . . . except as provided by Subsection (c).
Id. § 27.004(a) (emphasis added). Section 27.004(b) provides:
In the event that the court cannot hold a hearing in the time required by
Subsection (a), the court may take judicial notice that the court’s docket
conditions required a hearing at a later date, but in no event shall the
hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under
Section 27.003, except as provided by Subsection (c).
Id. § 27.004(b) (emphasis added). Finally, section 27.004(c) states:
–7–
If the court allows discovery under Section 27.006(b), the court may
extend the hearing date to allow discovery under that subsection, but in
no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service
of the motion under Section 27.003.
Id. § 27.004(c) (emphasis added).
TCPA motions do not live on indefinitely. Breitling Oil & Gas Corp. v.
Petroleum Newspapers of Alaska, LLC, No. 05-14-00299-CV, 2015 WL 1519667,
at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 1, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (party’s contention