S21A1088. WARD v. CARLTON.
[…] On remand, the habeas court should rule on Carlton’s claims
related to his 2012 guilty pleas. It is unclear which of Carlton’s other
claims the habeas court believed were “in substance” the same as
his ground 1 (or perhaps were mooted by the court’s grant of relief
on that ground).11 On remand, and consistent with our reversal of
10 In this respect, we note that in the habeas court, the Commissioner
argued that Carlton’s claims related to his 2012 guilty plea convictions (which
the Commissioner identified as grounds 3, 5, and 7) were untimely under
OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (1), which says that “[a]ny [post-conviction habeas] action
. . . shall be filed . . . within four years in the case of a felony . . . from . . . [t]he
judgment of conviction becoming final by the conclusion of direct review or the
expiration of the time for seeking such review[.]” In response, Carlton argued
that the limitation period did not begin to run until the probation revocation
order was issued on October 1, 2015, relying on OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (4), which
extends the habeas filing deadline to four years after “[t]he date on which the
facts supporting the claims presented could have been discovered through the
exercise of due diligence.” The habeas court’s order does not address the
timeliness of Carlton’s claims, although ground 5 was denied on the merits.
11 The Commissioner asserts that the habeas court granted relief only on
ground 1, and denied relief on the remaining grounds. Carlton argues that the