KNAUF DE COLOMBIA, S.A.S., etc. v. CARLOS HAKIM-DACCACH
[…] On appeal, the jurisdictional defendants assert that Dr. Hakim- Daccah failed to adequately allege any connexity between the allegations of wrongdoing and Florida. Because it is dispositive, we confine our examination to tort-based specific long-arm jurisdiction. Tort-Based Specific Long-Arm Jurisdiction Section 48.193(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts: .... 2. Committing a tortious act within this state. Because Florida does not recognize an independent cause of action for civil conspiracy, a party asserting conspiracy jurisdiction under this section of the long-arm statute must allege that the underlying conspiratorial acts occurred within the state. See Tejera v.