J-A29037-21
[…] Property acquired prior to the marriage is not included in that definition. Id.
at § 3501(a)(1).
As a general matter, it is presumed that any funds comingled with
marital financial assets become marital property. See Sergi v. Sergi, 506
A.2d 928, 932-33 (Pa. Super. 1986). However, this presumption can be
overcome if the finder of fact determines that the comingled funds can be
“traced” to a pre-marital source. See Busse v. Busse, 921 A.2d 1248, 1257
(Pa. Super. 2007); Winters v. Winters, 512 A.2d 1211, 1215-16 (Pa. 1986);
see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(1) (excluding from definition of marital
property assets “acquired prior to marriage or property acquired in exchange
for property acquired prior to the marriage.”).
-8-
J-A29037-21
It is undisputed that Orr purchased the pre-marital residence before he
married Miller. The property was titled and mortgaged in his name alone.
Miller and Orr cohabitated in the pre-marital residence for years before they