J-S35042-21
[…] a new relationship checking account, which named [Prekopa] as
joint owner. No signature card opening this new account was
produced, and the account had a date of death value of
$108,249.87. Finally, in October 2015, a Wells Fargo CD ending
in 6824 was modified to add POD Stephanie Prekopa, who is
[Prekopa’s] daughter. This CD had a date of death value of
$11,114.75.
Id. at 2-4.
Thus, when Decedent died of Alzheimer’s disease in May 2016, Prekopa
received $1,910,865.23.1 After being named executor of the estate, Prekopa
____________________________________________
1 Section 6304 of Multiple Parties Account Act states that “[a]ny sum
remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the
surviving party ... as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear
and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is
created.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 6304(a). A party challenging the survivorship rights
-3-
J-S35042-21
filed his first and final accounting in January 2018. In his accounting, he
excluded the $1.91 million from the probate property, listing a balance of