Com. v. Hauck, R., Jr.
[…] Section 6105(a)(1) does not contain a specific mens rea requirement. However, there is no indication the legislature intended to impose strict liability for the crime. Where, as here, a statute is silent as to mens rea, the default culpability requirements set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(c) should apply. Section 302(c) provides: (c) Culpability required unless otherwise provided.--When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense -4- J-S35016-21 is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(c).