Personal Restraint Petition Of: Joshua Jones
[…] State v. Karp, 69 Wn. App. 369, 372, 848 P.2d 1304 (1993). Consideration of whether two statutes are concurrent is a question of law reviewed de novo. Numrich, 197 Wn.2d at 13. Because the parties do not dispute that RCW 9.68A.101 antedated RCW 9.68A.104 and that both statutes deal with the same subject matter, we address only whether the statutes are concurrent. B. Relevant Statutes The State charged Jones with Promoting Commercial Sexual Abuse of a Minor under RCW 9.68A.101, a class A felony, which states: (1) A person is guilty of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly advances commercial sexual abuse or a sexually explicit act of a minor or profits from a minor engaged in sexual conduct or a sexually explicit act. .... (3) For the purposes of this section: (a) A person “advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor” if, acting other than as a minor receiving compensation for personally rendered sexual conduct or as a person engaged in commercial sexual abuse of a minor, he or she causes or aids a person to commit or engage in commercial sexual abuse of a minor, procures or solicits customers for commercial