In re M.C. et el., Persons Coming B311013
[…] entered her default, and proceeded immediately to the jurisdictional
and dispositional hearings. (Ibid.) Thus, the mother missed her
opportunity to confront and cross-examine witnesses and to present
her own evidence. The mother was caught in a “catch-22 of the
local settlement conference-default scheme,” and was deprived of
her fundamental right to adequate notice and the opportunity to be
heard. (Ibid.) Stacy does not suggest that mother was deprived of a
fundamental right to notice in the matter before us.
Mother points out that prior to a review hearing pursuant to
section 364, DCFS had an obligation to provide notice of the hearing
to the parents. (§ 292, subd. (a)(1).) Such notice must include “a
statement regarding the nature of the hearing to be held and any
change in the custody or status of the child being recommended by
the supervising agency.” (§ 292, subd. (d).) DCFS complied with
this statute by providing mother with proper notice and including
its recommendation that jurisdiction be terminated as to M.C. with
26
an order granting father physical custody and granting the parents
joint legal custody.