Re: Agspring Holdco, LLC, et al. v. NGP X US Holdings, L.P., et al.
[…] NGP X US Holdings, L.P., et al.
C.A. No. 2019-0567-JRS
January 19, 2022
Page 24
alternative entities like limited liability companies.66 This principle, however, is
not absolute.67
With this backdrop in mind, in my view, there are several reasons to grant
the Motion to Stay for now, even as to Holdco and notwithstanding its legal
separateness, pending the outcome of further proceedings. I explain them briefly
below.
First, the Advancement Opinion will result in a final judgment in the
companion litigation. Agspring has expressed its intent to appeal that judgment.68
66
See, e.g., 6 Del. C. §18-303 (“[T]he debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability
company . . . shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability
company . . . .); Focus Fin. P’rs, LLC v. Holsopple, 241 A.3d 784, 809 (Del. Ch. 2020)
(“A Delaware LLC is a separate legal entity created through Delaware’s sovereign power
as a state.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Wood v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 246 A.3d
141, 148 (Del.