Severino v. Biden
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. The Administrative Conference of the United States ACUS is an independent agency created to “study the efficiency, adequacy, and fairness of the administrative procedure used by administrative agencies in carrying out administrative programs.” 5 U.S.C. § 594(1). It may advise, “collectively or individually, . . . the President, Congress, or the Judicial Conference of the United States.” Id. Congress has delegated the agency no rulemaking, investigatory, enforcement, or adjudicatory authority; as such, it has no power beyond its advisory role. See id. § 594(1)-(5).