UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1
members of the Council, and upon consideration of the pleadings, 2 the relevant legal authorities,
the documents themselves, and the record as a whole, the Court shall GRANT Defendants’ [15]
Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction and for Failure to State a Claim and DISMISS
Plaintiff’s [12] Amended Complaint.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Administrative Conference of the United States
ACUS is an independent agency created to “study the efficiency, adequacy, and fairness
of the administrative procedure used by administrative agencies in carrying out administrative
programs.” 5 U.S.C. § 594(1). It may advise, “collectively or individually, . . . the President,
Congress, or the Judicial Conference of the United States.” Id. Congress has delegated the
agency no rulemaking, investigatory, enforcement, or adjudicatory authority; as such, it has no
power beyond its advisory role. See id. § 594(1)-(5).
ACUS consists of a managing “Council” and a broader “Assembly.” § 593. The Council