People v. Moore CA6
[…] Defendant argues the abstract of judgment used to prove the conviction is insufficient to establish the elements of the offense as described by the California Supreme Court in People v. Rodriguez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1125. Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (a) (section 186.22(a)) makes it unlawful to “actively participate[] in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity, and [to] willfully promote[], further[], or assist[] in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang.” Under Penal Code section 1192.7, “any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of [Penal Code] section 186.22,” qualifies as a “serious felony,” and in turn, a strike offense. (Pen. Code, §§ 667, subds. (d)(1), (e), 1192.7, subd. (c)(28).) In 2012, the Supreme Court held that section 186.22(a) is not violated when an active gang member commits a felony offense but acts alone.