In re A.M. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] for a bonding study or other relevant expert testimony.” (Caden C., supra, 11 Cal.5th at
p. 633, fn. 4.) The decision to order a bonding study rests at the discretion of the juvenile
court. (In re Lorenzo C. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 1330, 1339 (Lorenzo C.) [“There is no
requirement in statutory or case law that a court must secure a bonding study as a
condition precedent to a termination order.”]; accord, In re S.R. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th
864, 871 [“[A] bonding study is not statutorily mandated in a dependency proceeding.”].)
Under Evidence Code section 730, the court may order a bonding study when it appears,
“at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be
required by the court or by any party to the action . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 730; see S.R., at
p. 869.) An order denying a bonding study is reviewed for abuse of discretion.
28
(Lorenzo C., at p. 1341.) “The applicable standard of review is whether under all the