Appellant challenged his convictions via fifty issues. In Dixon v. State, 566 S.W.3d
[…] expressed in her questionnaire an opinion about Appellant’s guilt or innocence based on
what she had heard or read about the case. During jury selection, Venireperson number
7 denied she was still of this opinion; she promised that, if selected, she would set aside
anything she had heard or read about the case and decide the case based only on the
evidence. Venireperson number 7 indicated her earlier opinion had been based on
hearsay from the media, but she had since learned of the importance of evidence.
33
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.16(a) provides in part that a
“challenge for cause may be made by either the state or the defense for any one of the
following reasons”:
That from hearsay or otherwise, there is established in the mind of the juror
such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant as would
influence the juror in finding a verdict. To ascertain whether this cause of