Gregory J. Petrakis v. Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] Petrakis accepted the settlement agreement voluntarily, with the advice and representation of counsel. The Board did not abuse its discretion in declining to set aside the settlement agreement between Mr. Petrakis and HUD.

7

Moreover, in the absence of "new evidence unavailable at the time of the settlement agreement," the Board properly determined that Mr. Petrakis's petition did not meet the requirements of 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115. See Asberry, 692 F.2d at 1381. The Board correctly dismissed Mr. Petrakis' petition. This court affirms.

COSTS

8

Each party to bear its own costs.

*

5 C.F.R. § 1201.115 provides in part:

(a) The petition for review must state objections to the initial decision that are supported by references to applicable laws or regulations and by specific references to the record.

....

(c) The Board, after providing the other parties with an opportunity to respond, may grant a petition for review when it is established that:

(1) New and material evidence is available that, despite due diligence, was not available when the record closed; or

(2) The decision of the judge is based on an erroneous interpretation of statute or regulation.