RENDERED: JANUARY 20, 2022
[…] However, the
trial court’s practice of reading the defendant’s indictment to the jury is one
that lingers in some circuit courts across the Commonwealth. In this case,
such tradition drove the actions of the trial court in reading Lewis’s indictment
to the jury.
By including the portions of Lewis’s indictment that mentioned his
previous convictions, the trial court committed error. Under KRE8 404(b),
evidence of other crimes or bad acts committed by the defendant is
inadmissible for the purpose of proving the defendant’s character “in order to
show action in conformity therewith.” KRS 404(b)(1) includes several other
purposes for which character evidence might be admissible, including “proof of
motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence
of mistake or accident . . . .” Because the trial court could not offer the
information contained in the indictment for any of these permissible purposes,
the evidence of Lewis’s previous convictions was admitted in error.
5 Calhoun v. Commonwealth, 378 S.W.2d 222, 223 (Ky. 1964).
6 Id. (citing Farris v.