Benson, et al. v. Casa de Capri Enters., LLC, Continuing Care Risk Retention
[…] (Goldwater’s Div.),
20 Ariz. App. 6, 9 (1973)) (holding that because garnishment is a statutory
cause of action, “a trial court must follow the manner in which the
legislature has chosen for making [a] determination”); see also Carey v.
Soucy, 245 Ariz. 547, 551 ¶ 15 (App. 2018) (explaining that courts narrowly
construe the garnishment statutes and apply them exactly as the legislature
prescribed).
¶14 A garnishment proceeding is limited and moves on a
statutorily expedited timeline and pursuant to prescribed detailed
procedures. See Davis v. Chilson, 48 Ariz. 366, 369–70 (1936); A.R.S.
§§ 12-1578.01, -1580. Importantly, the legislature provided that the “court,
sitting without a jury, shall decide all issues of fact and law.” § 12-1584(E);
see also § 12-1584(A) (“[O]n application by the judgment creditor the court
shall enter judgment on the writ . . . .”), § 12-1584(B) (“[T]he court, after
hearing evidence and argument, shall determine whether the writ is valid
against the judgment debtor, what amount is presently due and owing on
the underlying judgment . . . and the court shall enter judgment . . . .”).
III.
¶15 With these principles in mind, we now turn to the question
before us. It is undisputed that insurance loss obligations can be garnished.
5
BENSON, et al. v. CASA DE CAPRI ENTERS., et al.
Opinion of the Court
See Sandoval v.