People v. Cruz
[…] Brewer, 2021 IL App (1st) 182638, ¶¶ 32, 38 (following People v. Fikara, 345 Ill. App. 3d 144, 158 (2003) (if circuit court clerk fails to comply with requirement of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 651(b) (eff. July 1, 2017) to “at once” notify defendant of summary dismissal, reviewing court must treat untimely notice of appeal as petition for leave to file late notice of appeal and consider the appeal’s merits)). The record shows that the clerk of the circuit court sent defendant notification of the decision on January 27, 2020, 10 days following the entry of judgment in accordance with section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020) (order summarily dismissing postconviction petition “shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry”); see also People v.