Case: 18-30699 Document: 00516174802 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/20/2022
[…] denying [Planned Parenthood’s] application,” but that “[a]fter the
conclusion of this investigation, [the Department] will be in a position to
make a determination on [Planned Parenthood’s] license application.”
Then, in January 2018, Louisiana received a confidential complaint
regarding activity by Gulf Coast in Louisiana. The Louisiana Attorney
General is currently investigating that complaint for potential action by the
state. Because Planned Parenthood has a facilities and services agreement
with Gulf Coast to use Gulf Coast’s space, services, and staff, the
5
See La. Stat. Ann. § 40:2175.6(G) (stating that the Department may deny a license
“if an investigation or survey determines that the applicant or licensee is in violation of any
provision of this Part, in violation of the licensing rules promulgated by the department, or
in violation of any other federal or state law or regulation”).
4
Case: 18-30699 Document: 00516174802 Page: 5 Date Filed: 01/20/2022
No. 18-30699
Department views the investigation as necessarily implicating Planned
Parenthood.
In February 2018, the plaintiffs sued the Department, asserting two