2022 IL 127040
[…] Despite
- 10 -
the City’s concession, we will set forth several examples how the ordinance is
inconsistent with the Act. 1
¶ 28 The term “catastrophic injury” appears in section 10(a) of the Act, which is
titled “Required health coverage benefits.” (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 320/10(a)
(West 2018); see also id. § 20 (forbidding a home rule unit from “provid[ing]
benefits *** inconsistent with the requirements of” the Act). As noted,
“catastrophic injury” is “synonymous with an injury resulting in a line-of-duty
disability under section 4-110 of the Illinois Pension Code.” Krohe, 204 Ill. 2d at
400.
“Line of duty disability pensions are paid to firefighters who ‘as the result
of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of
an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, [are] found *** to
be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire
department.’ ” Id. at 394 n.1 (quoting 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2000)).
¶ 29 The ordinance instead defines “catastrophic injury” as “[a]n injury, the direct
and proximate consequences of which permanently prevent an individual from
performing any gainful work.” Peoria City Code § 2-350(b) (amended June 12,