NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the [KDOC]." And in Smith's brief, he points to his attorney's arguments at the restitution
hearing as evidence that he preserved his restitution challenge. Also, in its brief, the State
never argues that Smith failed to preserve his restitution challenge for appeal. The record
and the parties' briefs support the assertion that Smith effectively objected to the trial
court's restitution order.
In any case, "[r]estitution is part of a sentence." State v. Johnson, 309 Kan. 992,
996, 441 P.3d 1036 (2019). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a), courts "may correct an
illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." Any sentence
that "does not conform to the applicable statutory provision, either in character or
punishment" is an illegal sentence. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(c)(1). Additionally, this
court has previously reviewed restitution challenges under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-
3504(a). See State v.