People v. Solis
[…] Apr. 2014) § 46:6, pp. 238-252.)

4.1 Rule Against Surplusage

"Significance should be given, if possible, to every word of an act." (Delaney v. Superior Court (1990) 50 Cal.3d 785, 798, 268 Cal.Rptr. 753, 789 P.2d 934.) "Conversely, a construction that renders a word surplusage should be avoided." (Id. at p. 799, 268 Cal.Rptr. 753, 789 P.2d 934.) "A word or phrase will be given the same meaning each time it appears in a statute." (Cooley, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 255, 127 Cal.Rptr.2d 177, 57 P.3d 654.)

Proposition 47 amended Penal Code section 666, petty theft with prior, and reduced *471the maximum prison sentence from three years to one year. Eligible predicates include prior convictions for "petty theft, grand theft, ... auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery," and receiving stolen property. (Pen.Code, § 666, subd. (a).)