FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] I, § 7(a)& (b); art. IV, § 16); and (2) dismissal of those portions of the cause of action alleging violations of article IX, section 6 [school financing], and alleging that "the State has failed to meet the requirement[s] of [a]rticle XVI, [s]ection 8(a), that '[f]rom all state revenues there shall first be set apart the monies to be applied by the State for support of the public school system.' "
Code of Civil Procedure section 1858 reads: "In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted, and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted, as will give effect to all."