San Diegans for Open Gov't v. San Diego State Univ. Research Found.
[…] The 2012 Agreement also states SDSURF is a party to that agreement and the "contracting and fiscal agent for KPBS."

SDSURF is also a party to the 2015 extension and lease agreement.

Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."

Government Code section 8314, subdivision (a) provides: "It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law."

SDOG has filed a request for judicial notice of a March 18, 2016 order, where the trial court denied Defendants' request for an award of attorney fees jointly and severally against SDOG and Briggs.