San Diegans for Open Gov't v. San Diego State Univ. Research Found.
[…] " 'SLAPP' is an acronym for 'strategic lawsuit against public participation.' " (Baral v. Schnitt (2016) 1 Cal.5th 376, 381, fn. 1, 205 Cal.Rptr.3d 475, 376 P.3d 604 (Baral ).)

"Defendants" refers to the entities and persons SDOG named as defendants and respondents, together with those named as defendants and real parties in interest, in their complaint.

The 2012 Agreement also states SDSURF is a party to that agreement and the "contracting and fiscal agent for KPBS."

SDSURF is also a party to the 2015 extension and lease agreement.

Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."