San Diegans for Open Gov't v. San Diego State Univ. Research Found.
[…] Witkin & Neal (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1428, 1457.) However, as inewsource notes, SDOG does not address the public interest prong of section 425.16, subdivision (e)(4) in its opening brief discussion of whether its claims arise from protected activity. Accordingly, the issue is forfeited. (H.N. & Frances C. Berger Foundation v. City of Escondido (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1, 15.)

Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a) provides in part: "[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter."

Salma v. Capon (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1289-1290, 74 Cal.Rptr.3d 873 states to the contrary.