San Diegans for Open Gov't v. San Diego State Univ. Research Found.
[…] ( People ex rel. Lockyer v. Brar (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1317, 9 Cal.Rptr.3d 844.)

*931. Threshold issue-is there an applicable exemption?

A threshold consideration in evaluating an anti-SLAPP motion is whether the plaintiff's lawsuit is exempt from the anti-SLAPP statute. ( Navarro v. IHOP Properties, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 834, 840, 36 Cal.Rptr.3d 385 ; Save Westwood Village v. Luskin (2014) 233 Cal.App.4th 135, 143, 182 Cal.Rptr.3d 328.) Relevant here, section 425.17, subdivision (b) provides the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply to "any action brought solely in the public interest" if (1) "[t]he plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public"; (2) the action, if successful, would "enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public"; and (3) "[p]rivate enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the