I. BACKGROUND
[…] The unambiguous language of the partition by appraisal statutory provisions, however, requires an agreement among the parties. Section 873.910-the first section of chapter 7 of title 10.5, which describes partition by appraisal-states, "[w]hen the interests of all parties are undisputed or have *599been adjudicated, the parties may agree upon a partition by appraisal pursuant to this chapter." (Italics added.) Section 873.920-the next section of the chapter-directs, "[t]he agreement shall be in writing filed with the clerk of court ...."6 (Italics added.) Here, however, as Cummings acknowledges on appeal, there was no agreement among the parties, written or otherwise, to partition the property by appraisal.