I. BACKGROUND
[…] [¶] (e) The date or dates as of which the interests to be acquired are to be appraised. [¶] (f) Other terms mutually agreed upon which may include, but are not limited to, provisions relating to abandonment of the action if the appraised value of the interest to be acquired exceeds a stated amount, required deposits on account of purchase price, terms of any credit, title and objections to title, and payment of the expenses of the procedure authorized by this chapter and of costs of the action."
Section 873.640 provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Notice of the sale of real or personal property shall be given in the manner required for notice of sale of like property upon execution. Such notice shall also be given to every party who has appeared in the action and to such other interested persons as may have in writing requested the referee for special notice. [¶] (b) Where real and personal property are to be sold as a unit, notice of the sale may be in the manner required for notice of sale of real property alone. [¶] (c) The court may order such additional notice as it deems proper...."