I. BACKGROUND
[…] (§ 701.540, subds. (d)(1), (g);8 see also Gov. Code, § 6063.9 )
The partition statutes further direct that "[t]he court shall prescribe the contents of the notice of sale, which shall include a description of the property, the time and place of sale, and a statement of the principal terms of sale." (§ 873.650, subd. (a).) A notice of private sale must also "state a place where bids or offers will be received and a day on or after which the sale will be made." (§ 873.650, subd. (b).) A private sale may not be completed "before the day specified in the notice of sale but shall be made within one year thereafter." (§ 873.680, subd. (a).)