I. BACKGROUND
[…] (§ 701.540, subds. (d)(1), (g);8 see also Gov. Code, § 6063.9 )
The partition statutes further direct that "[t]he court shall prescribe the contents of the notice of sale, which shall include a description of the property, the time and place of sale, and a statement of the principal terms of sale." (§ 873.650, subd. (a).) A notice of private sale must also "state a place where bids or offers will be received and a day on or after which the sale will be made." (§ 873.650, subd. (b).) A private sale may not be completed "before the day specified in the notice of sale but shall be made within one year thereafter." (§ 873.680, subd. (a).) The bids or offers for a private sale "shall be in writing and left at the place designated in the notice at any time after the first publication or, if none, the posting of the notice." (§ 873.680, subd. (b).) Only three categories of people are identified as being ineligible to purchase property in a partition sale, namely, a referee appointed by a court to divide or sell the property (see § 873.010, subd.