I. BACKGROUND
[…] Although the court minutes reflect Babich testified during the second day of trial, when no court reporter was present, in stating the court's intended findings, the trial court judge summarized Babich's testimony as valuing the property at between $100,000 and $150,000.
The trial court rejected the claims Dessel and Seal had presented in their cross-complaint without discussion, and Dessel and Seal did not take issue with that ruling in their opening appellate brief.
All undesignated statutory references below are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 873.920 provides in full as follows: "The agreement shall be in writing filed with the clerk of court and shall include: [¶] (a) A description of the property. [¶] (b) The names of the parties and their interests. [¶] (c) The names of the parties who are willing to acquire the interests. [¶] (d) The name or names of a person or persons to whose appointment as referee or referees the parties consent. [¶] (e) The date or dates as of which the interests to be acquired are to be appraised. [¶] (f) Other terms mutually agreed upon which may include, but are not limited to, provisions relating to abandonment of the action if the appraised value of the interest to be acquired exceeds a stated amount, required deposits on account of purchase price, terms of any credit, title and objections to title, and payment of the expenses of the procedure authorized by this chapter and of costs of the action."
Section 873.640 provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Notice of the sale of real or personal property shall be given in the manner required for notice of sale of like property upon execution.