I. BACKGROUND
[…] Such notice shall also be given to every party who has appeared in the action and to such other interested persons as may have in writing requested the referee for special notice. [¶] (b) Where real and personal property are to be sold as a unit, notice of the sale may be in the manner required for notice of sale of real property alone. [¶] (c) The court may order such additional notice as it deems proper...."
Section 701.540 provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Notice of sale of an interest in real property shall be in writing, shall state the date, time, and place of sale, shall describe the interest to be sold, and shall give a legal description of the real property and its street address or other common designation, if any.... [¶] (b) Not less than 20 days before the date of sale, notice of sale of an interest in real property shall be served, mailed, and posted ... as provided in subdivisions (c), (d), (e), and (f). [¶] (c) Notice of sale shall be served on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail. (d) Notice of sale shall be posted in the following places: [¶] (1) One public place in the city in which the interest in the real property is to be sold if it is to be sold in a city or, if not to be sold in a city, one public place in the county in which the interest in the real property is to be sold. [¶] (2) A conspicuous place on the real property. [¶] .... [¶] (g) Notice of sale shall be published pursuant to Section 6063 of the Government Code, with the first publication at least 20 days prior to the time of sale, in a newspaper of general circulation published in the city in which the real property or a part thereof is situated if any part thereof is situated in a city or, if not, in a newspaper of general circulation published in the public notice district in which the real property or a part thereof is situated. If no newspaper of general circulation is published in the city or public notice district, notice of sale shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the real property or a part thereof is situated."
Government Code section 6063 provides as follows: "Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once a week for three successive weeks.